IP Rules

Don't really know about Kicker, AllIn, etc? Post your Poker Rules Issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Blupher
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:00 am

International Poker (IP) Poker Rules are derived from the TDA.

PokerTH continues to fail to follow the IP rules. In contrast to IP 55.2 "An all-in bet (the rest of a player’s remaining chips) of less than a full raise does not reopen the betting to the previous bettor," PokerTH allows others to reraise over a partial all-in raise.

https://www.internationalpokerrules.com/poker-rules/
boehmi
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:24 pm

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Poker_Rules
The IP Rules allow card rooms and tournaments to modify the rules in accordance to a Venue's House Rules, State, Federal and Country Gaming Commission laws and regulations and/or the Tournament Director's procedures and policies.
I hereby inform you, that this venue doesn't follow rule 55.2. of the IP rules :P
MadBill007
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 9:01 pm

Appears to be IP rules for sit-down games - correct?
Post Reply